Leapmotor T03: price after the 2026 EV grant

The calculator is set to the Leapmotor T03. Enter income and children to see the price after the grant for your household.

Worked through by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

Drive
Household

zvE = taxable income on the tax assessment. For a joint assessment, enter half of the joint figure for each person.

Your EV grant

€5,000

Band 1: up to €45,000

Household taxable income€39,000
Limit for your number of children€80,000
Headroom before €4,000€6,000
Leapmotor T03€18,900
Price after the grant€13,900
Apply by12 months after registration (November 2027)
Keep the car until at leastOctober 2029

With one more child under 18: €500 more.

List price T03 Smart, 37.3 kWh, manufacturer figure read on 19 October 2026.

Estimate under the funding guideline of 19 May 2026 as of October 2026, not advice. Only the BAFA grant decision is binding, and there is no legal entitlement. How we calculate

Step-by-step calculation
  1. Household income: (€38,000 + €40,000) / 2 = €39,000, the average of the last two tax assessments.
  2. Children counted: 0. Income limit: €80,000 + €5,000 per child = €80,000.
  3. Band from the guideline table: Band 1: up to €45,000. Battery electric with 0 child(ren): €5,000.
  4. First registration in November 2026: inside the funding period (battery electric cars until 31 December 2029).
  5. Price after the grant: €18,900 − €5,000 = €13,900. The grant is paid into your account after registration; the dealer does not deduct it.

The Leapmotor T03 is a small four-door car with a 37.3 kWh battery and up to 275 km of WLTP range. According to the October price list it costs €18,900 plus delivery. With the German EV grant, a household with taxable income of at most €45,000 and no child pays €13,900, with two children €12,900. Even in the third band up to €80,000 it costs only €15,900. The grant thus covers up to 32 % of the list price. No other model in the statistics is bought with the grant so often: against 7,770 new registrations from January to September there are 3,561 approvals, 45.8 %. That puts it 4th by number of approvals. After applications opened, registrations jumped: in June 1,912 new T03s took to the road, more than three times as many as in May.

The T03 after the grant

The starting point is the €18,900 list price for the T03 Smart, 37.3 kWh. Delivery comes on top, as do registration and number plates. So use the final price from your quote when you use the calculator above.

Leapmotor T03, T03 Smart, 37.3 kWh: price after the grant
household taxable incomeno child1 child2 children
€0 to €45,000€13,900€13,400€12,900
€45,001 to €60,000€14,900€14,400€13,900
€60,001 to €80,000€15,900€15,400€14,900
€80,001 to €85,000no grant€15,400€14,900
€85,001 to €90,000no grantno grant€14,900

On a small car the grant is a big part of the price. In the first band without children it is 26.5 %, with two children 31.7 %. For comparison, on the Skoda Elroq the same amount covers only just over an eighth. An apprentice with taxable income of €18,000 pays €13,900 for the T03, a couple with one child on €58,000 €14,400.

No model is bought with the grant more often

Dividing BAFA approvals by KBA new registrations, the T03 leads at 45.8 %, well ahead of the Fiat Grande Panda Elektro at 34.1 %. For large models such as the Tesla Model Y or Skoda Enyaq the figure is far lower. The pattern is simple: the cheaper a car and the less often it runs as a company car, the larger the share of private buyers under the income limit. Because approval follows registration by a few weeks, the figure tends to understate the true share.

The June jump

Leapmotor T03: new registrations 2026 by month (KBA FZ10)
MonthNew registrations
January327
February566
March711
April593
May597
June1,912
July1,535
August731
September798

From January to April an average of 549 new T03s a month took to the road. In June, a few weeks after applications opened on 19 May 2026, there were 1,912, 3.2 times the May figure. July was high too at 1,535. Averaged over June to September it is 1,244 a month, more than twice the spring level. No other model with its own page shows so clearly how the grant moves demand for cheap electric cars. The peak in June probably also includes orders that buyers had held back until the grant was clear.

The T03 next to other small cars

Small cars up to about 26,000 euros, manufacturer figures read on 19 October 2026
ModelList priceBatteryRangenet to €45,000, 2 childrenEuros per km after grant
Dacia Spring€17,900n/a246 km€11,900€48
Leapmotor T03€18,90037.3 kWh275 km€12,900€47
Renault Twingo€19,99027.5 kWh262 km€13,990€53
Citroën ë-C3€20,14029.3 kWh215 km€14,140€66
Hyundai Inster€24,65042.0 kWh327 km€18,650€57
Fiat 500e€25,99021.0 kWh190 km€19,990€105

Only the Dacia Spring is cheaper, but with less range. On price per kilometre of range, the T03 leads. The Hyundai Inster and Fiat 500e are larger and dearer; the Inster offers more range, the 500e less. The last column is a rough aid, not a verdict: interior space, charging power and equipment matter more to many buyers.

Battery and daily use

The T03 has a 37.3 kWh battery with lithium iron phosphate cells, LFP for short. This chemistry is considered robust and tolerates frequent full charging better than others, but it is a little heavier for the same capacity. The range of up to 275 km WLTP is fine for town, commuting and shopping; in winter and on the motorway it drops noticeably. The T03 is less suited to long journeys. Used as a second car alongside an older combustion car, the range is usually no problem. None of this matters for the grant: there is no minimum range for battery electric cars.

Worked example over three years

A household with no child in the first band pays €13,900 after the grant. Vehicle tax is waived until 31 December 2035 for a first registration in November 2026. With the GHG quota payment of at least €300 a year at October market prices, about €900 comes back over the three-year holding period. On paper that leaves €13,000 for the car; for the slightly cheaper Dacia Spring it would be €12,000. Electricity, insurance and servicing come on top, as does depreciation, which nobody can predict reliably. How the GHG payment works is under GHG quota payment.

Leapmotor in the statistics

Leapmotor: approvals by model as of 1 October 2026
ModelApprovalsShare of brand
Leapmotor T033,56161.2 %
Leapmotor B101,26821.8 %
Leapmotor C1078413.5 %

With 5,816 approvals in total, Leapmotor ranks fourth among brands although it is new to Germany. Most of these are for the T03. The B10 is a compact SUV from €32,900, the C10 a larger SUV also available with a range extender; BAFA counts that version as a plug-in hybrid.

What to settle before buying

  • The final price including delivery: with a list price under €20,000, it weighs more heavily than on a large car.
  • Whether the dealer has already registered the car: a pre-registration does not qualify, however tempting the price.
  • Your tax assessments: BAFA explains which assessments count for the household. On low incomes they are often missing; see household income.
  • The holding period of 36 months: if you see the car as a stopgap, factor that in.
  • When to apply: it is possible up to 12 months after registration. Still apply soon, because processing takes a few weeks and only then is the money paid.

What buyers in Germany ask

What does the Leapmotor T03 cost after the grant?

Depending on the household, between €12,900 and €15,900, starting from the €18,900 list price without delivery. The lowest figure applies to a household with two qualifying children and taxable income of at most €45,000. If income is above the limit for your number of children, there is no grant and the full price remains.

Why is the Leapmotor T03 so often bought with the grant?

Because it goes almost entirely to private buyers. Companies and fleets rarely buy such a small car, and buyers of a cheap car are often under the income limit. So there are 45.8 % approvals per new registration, against 34.1 % for the runner-up, the Fiat Grande Panda Elektro. Since applications are processed with a delay, the real share is probably higher still.

Does the Leapmotor T03 qualify despite being a Chinese brand?

Yes. The guideline sets no condition on the manufacturer’s country or the place of production. Any new M1 electric car first registered in Germany qualifies. In Europe, Leapmotor belongs to a joint venture with Stellantis. A rule on origin is being discussed at European level, but it does not apply to the current grant.

Is a low income without a tax return enough for the grant?

BAFA requires 2 tax assessments for every adult in the household. An assessment showing taxable income of 0 euros counts as well. If you have not filed a tax return so far, for example as a student or with a mini-job, you can file one voluntarily and receive the assessments that way. How that works is on the household income page.

May I sell the funded T03 after three years?

Yes. The holding period is 36 months from registration. After that you can sell or deregister the T03 without BAFA reclaiming anything. If you sell earlier, you must report it and expect a claim for repayment. An accident with a write-off or a theft are special cases with their own rules, which are set out on the holding period page.

Related

Guideline, laws and sources

Published by

Publisher of calculators for Germany's EV grant: amount per household, net price per model, GHG quota payout and vehicle tax

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

As of 2026, read on